The American worker’s productivity dwindles as a substantial part of their wage disappears into the abyss of Federal Income Tax withholding every pay cycle.
[…] Surprising to many, there are lawful American nontaxpayers, as affirmed by a 1972 Federal Appellate Court case: “They (the revenue laws) relate to taxpayers, and not to nontaxpayers. The latter are without their scope. No procedure is prescribed for nontaxpayers, and no attempt is made to annul any of their rights and remedies in due course of law.” Therefore, the IRM section is a ‘procedure’ solely for legal U.S. taxpayers and does not apply to lawful American nontaxpayers.
Private-sector employers are mandated to accept withholding exemptions presented by employees, as outlined in 26 USC 3402(n), explicitly stating:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such payment a withholding exemption certificate (in such form and containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe) furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee:”
In other words, if an employee, under 26 USC 3402(n), certifies through a withholding exemption certificate that they:
- Incurred no liability for income tax in the preceding taxable year under subtitle A.